Monday, September 16, 2013

Simple Stripes

Waaaaaahooo! Polish Pals got a makeover. ;) This last week I've been making some slight changes to my website and I'm proud to announce that I officially have a "Search It Bar" on the right hand side of the screen (when your viewing on a desktop) and a new Polish Pals banner! :D Isn't it sooooo cute?!?! A HUGE thanks to Sandra aka @beefette on Instagram for designing the perfect logo. ;D I love it a loooot. She developed like 20+ designs until we came up with this one. ;) We're in the process of making a new watermark too so stay tuned to all the changes happening here. ;)
Anyway! Let's get back to nails. I FINALLY had the chance to do some easy-peasy yet pretty nail art. :) It's midterm week guy so you might not see me post until this weekend...  :/ Boo.. But this is what I have on my nails at the moment. :) 

I opted with just blue nails and the cute stripe accent nails because I couldn't make anything else look right.
Like seriously! And these aren't perfect but I don't care. ;)
My thumb is kinda almost perfect! ;)
So the polishes I used for this mani are Orly Snowcone and Sally Hansen Sun Kissed. The black and white is acrylic paint. I also used the KKCenterHK striper brush to create the mostly straight lines! And goodness, this pose makes my nails look long-ish again! <3
And here is one last bottle shot of my current stripe-y mani. :)
This is my first time utilizing the blue and orange combo and it looks soooo good together! :D I honestly just wanted the blue but the orange was calling out and demanding that I use it. ;) So how to you like the new blog look? I'm trying to get it to be as professional as I can. xD Please pray for me because I don't want to lose my sanity with these last few tests for this week. :( Haha, let's see how long THIS mani lasts...
Your Polish Pal,

1 comment :