Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy New Year's Eve!

Hey everyone! It is the end of the year 2012! Whooo hooo! Finally time to date our paper with 13's and look forward to the new year. :) Actually the New Year isn't really "big" for me but I am very excited for school to start up again! I miss HAVING to have to get up and ready for school plus doing work, hehe. And by my little winter scene nails below, you can tell that I haven't really had anything better to do than to do my nails. :)

Saturday, December 29, 2012

In the Stars

Follow my blog with Bloglovin
Let me lose into the stars, please! Actually, please don't... I don't have my space suit or rocket ship ready! But if I did... I probably would LOVE to go into space. It would be the coolest thing to go OUTSIDE our own atmosphere into the galaxies in my opinion! But because I don't have millions of dollars or plan to go into astronomy, I'll have to settle with some galaxy nails. :) I actually already have a tutorial for Galaxy Nail Art Tutorial so you can find that in the tutorial tab OR just click HERE. :) I haven't done these since July! I probably should have tried a different color combo but I love the purple, blue, and pink! (Not brave enough to try yellow and green yet!!) So go ahead and look below for picture spam!!

Friday, December 28, 2012

Who's artsy?

Ahh, I just wanted to let you guys know that I RARELY even attempt detailed nail art. :) Well, after going through Instagram for inspiration, I decided to recreate one of my personal favorites. :) This mani was inspired by @the_fashionista_blog on Instagram. Do check out her account because she is fabulous and does some of the best nail art! My recreation doesn't even compare to hers but I am still very proud of these. :)

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Spots & Splotches

Hello my friends! Ah! Christmas is finally over and the new year is arriving rapidly! How was your holiday though? :) Mine was pretty swell. ;) We received A LOT of snow so for me, it was a white Christmas! I was also able to spend it with my family and ate lots of yummy food and treats, so yes, it was wonderful. :) Today I have for you giraffe print nails! Haha, seems a little different, huh? Well, let's see how they turned out!
I don't know about you, but I ADORE this animal print!

Sunday, December 23, 2012

Curvy Candy Canes!

 That realization when Christmas is ONLY two days away! AHHHH! Oh well, I got the holiday shopping done early so no worries. ;) (Errr... perhaps I did leave out the grandparents' presents a little too late.. which resulted in a "quick" trip to the mall... which then led to buying some impulse last minute gifts...) But ANYWAY! Moving on -- How about some quick candy cane nails to spice to get us in the season! No tutorial for these babies because I just free handed them with some white acrylic paint, but want to look at my wacky candy cane stripes, by all means, continue reading! :)

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Present Nails Tutorial

 AHHHHH! I finally finished a tutorial for these gift wrapped nails! A lot of ladies on Instagram  asked me how I did the last present nails I did, but they were more Chrismas themed. :) I decided this time to make a tutorial, but to use different colors to show that these nails are adorable for ANY time of the year! So go ahead and take a look below at these adorable gift wrapped nails and if you're interested, keep reading for the tutorial! :D

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

And maybe just a bit more magic?

Hehe hey guys! After Amanda from Fashion Footing guest posted for me with a swatch of Santa's Magic by Finger Paints, I needed to use mine again! I am obsessed with this glitter... It's so sad. So go ahead and take look at the few bottle shots and nail shots of this legit glitter nail polish!

Saturday, December 15, 2012

Just add some magic!

Hey everyone! I am super excited to post my VERY FIRST guest poster! (Post-ER.. not a poster poster. :( Or impostor... But some magnificent lady that was willing to use her time to create for us a wonderful swatch! So please welcome Amanda from Fashion Footing! I love her blog because she swatches and shows off many, MANY nail polishes. ;) Let's see what treat she has for us today!

Hey guys! Thank you Jenna for letting me do this post! I am super slow so this took forever to get to her, so thank you for being patient, Jenna!! :-)

Today I have Zoya Shawn and Finger Paints Santa's Magic! I'm going to show you the finished product first, then I'll show you Shawn on it's own.

I started with two easy coats of Shawn, then 2 easy coats of Santa's Magic. Ummm, holy amazing! So so so holographic and awesome and wonderful and I love this nail polish!!

Jenna here again.. look at this gorgeous macro shot of Santa Magic! Thanks so much Amanda for showing this off! Who is loving this glitter and green? *THIS GIRL*
Here's Shawn. This is a polish I've been wanting for a long time and whenever Zoya had promos, I would always get something else instead. I finally bought it, though, and I love it. Such a great green!

Do you have either of these polishes? What do you think?

Talk to you soon!

Wow! I love this combination! Yes, the green is very festive! Reminds me of a Christmas Tree. :) And adding that Santa Magic was PERFECT. Makes me want to add a little bit of my own. ;) Thanks again for taking your time to post for me! Ladies, be sure to check out Amanda's blog HERE for many more great photos of nail polish (that will make you want to spend all that holiday money or make you cry wanting to hehe ;)) and also find her on Instagram! Until next time, Your Polish Pal, Jenna :)

Friday, December 14, 2012

Gift Nails

 And just because I did these today and felt like I needed to post them right now because I need to make a tutorial because this was a hit. ;) Aren't there ADORABLE?! I promise I will make a tutorial on these present nails! They are just so cute! AND SUPER EASY. Want to see more photos? Haha keep on reading. ;)

Basic Christmas Tree Tutorial

Hey everyone! I FINALLY have a tutorial for you. ;) Today we are going to hopefully learn how to make some very BASIC Christmas tree nails! These are SO easy that I think that anyone can do them! The great thing about these is that you can also add virtually anything to these trees to make them even cuter. So take a look below and let's get started! :)

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Gimme Your Stripes

One more post of "old" nails -- I swear! I just thought these were TOO cute to pass up! I have never been able to make zebra print nails until a couple weeks ago! I am super proud of this zebra nails! I decided to just try the classical black and white zebra now and look how adorable they turned out!

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Hey, Hello Kitty!

Hey everyone! I'm sorry I'm bringing back so many "old" manis that I've done in the past few months, but I just wanted to be able to archive them in my blog so I can link to old posts if I choose to redo them again. ;) But go ahead and take a look at my Hello Kitty and a couple friends nails! This is defiantly one of my first attempts at detailed nail art... Haha, I used acrylic paint for all the designs. :) Hello Kitty turned out a little weird but I think Kerropi and Sweet Corrin look adorable! And I got so lazy that I just added stripes on my other nails... Haha, sorry. ;)

Saturday, December 8, 2012

Phanton Cart Story (& Gradient Nails)

Hey everyone! Here are another pair of nails that I created a couple weeks ago that I'd love to share with you! I take so many photos so it's nice to be able to share them on my blog and not just on Instagram hehe. I have for you today some awesome gradient nails! If you want to learn how to do them yourself, I'd recommend check out Simple Nail Art Designs on YouTube! She's VERY sweet and helpful! I love her videos and she ALWAYS is willing to help you is you have more issues. :)
When I first tried out gradient nails last year, I only used nail polish. But Simple Nail Art Designs' video taught me how to do it with acrylic paint and made it so much easier! So please check out her gradient nail tutorial HERE. You won't regret it! Look how cute mine turned out ;) And only continue reading if you enjoy spam of awesome nails and a short story on how I saved my car AND another from being destroyed by a shopping cart. xD

Friday, December 7, 2012

Wrap it up!

Ah, it's holiday time again... Where are those bows, tape, and wrapping paper when you need it? Don't forget about those dang scissors. GRR. Well, instead of getting my wrapping paper out, I got some Saran Wrap out and created some saran wrap nails just 'cuz. ;) I love the effect of having 2 colors at the SAME time on the same mani!

Wednesday, December 5, 2012

Birthday Nails! (With tutorial)

Happy Birthday to you! Haaaappy Birthday to you! Haaaapy Birthday dear no-one-in-particulaaaaar! (But annnnyyyooonnne that has a Biiiiiiirthdaaaay) Happy Birthday tooooo.... yooooouuuuu!
 Okay, now that we have that fantastic song out of the way... Hello ladies! I am very, very sorry I haven't posted in the last 2+ weeks. You know holiday time is arriving when you have major amounts of finals in classes and everything just HAS to happen during the last 2 weeks before your break. :/ Life can be a stinker. Hehe, well in order to combat these finals blues I have for you some an awesome candle nail tutorial! (Sh. Look below, I think they look super cute and would be great for a birthday or whenever you need some funky "celebration" nails).

 I wanted to try these two different times with different colors, so I have to display a purple set of candles ;) But the tutorial I will use different colors. :p I still need to practice with some of the flames, but I think they're pretty dang cute!